Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

AAA School of Motoring Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how AAA School of Motoring handles your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). Being a Queensland-based business, we also respect and abide by the privacy standards as outlined in the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld).

  1. Collection of Personal Information

We collect personal information that is necessary to deliver our driving lessons and related services. This may include your name, address, contact details, date of birth, and details of your learner permit or driving license.

  1. Use and Disclosure

We use your personal information to provide our services to you, manage our relationship with you, and comply with our legal obligations. We will not disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent, unless required by law.

  1. Minors’ Privacy

As a driving school, we often handle personal information of minors. We take this responsibility seriously and ensure that minors’ personal information is handled with utmost care and privacy. We take additional precautions to protect their data and will not disclose it without parental or guardian consent unless required by law.

  1. Security

We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is secure and protected from unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure. Our staff are trained in handling personal information securely.

  1. Access and Correction

You have the right to access and correct your personal information. Please contact us if you wish to do so, and we will respond in a timely manner.

  1. Cookies

Our website may use cookies to enhance user experience. You can set your browser to refuse cookies, but this may affect the functionality of the website.

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The current version will be posted on our website.

  1. Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or want to make a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, please contact us at ashleigh.chidlow@gmail.com

By using our services, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Please note that this is a simplified, general version of a Privacy Policy and you should seek legal advice to ensure that your Privacy Policy complies fully with Queensland law and the specific needs of your business

Become an expert on vehicles And Their mechanics